News Flash Home
The original item was published from 11/13/2018 9:25:00 PM to 11/13/2018 10:00:42 PM.

News Flash

Home - News Carousel

Posted on: November 10, 2018

[ARCHIVED] Woolsey Fire - Latest Information - Tuesday, Nov. 13, 7:00 PM

Fire update newsflash

OVERVIEW

The Woolsey Fire, which broke out in Chatsworth on the afternoon of Thursday, November 8, and reached Malibu early Friday morning, continues to burn throughout the city. A mandatory evacuation was issued for all of Malibu on Friday, November 9. The following is the latest confirmed information:


UPDATE TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 7:00 PM

The following information was confirmed by LA County Fire and other first responders.

  • Current estimate - 97,114 acres, 40% contained.
  • Mandatory evacuation lifted Tuesday, November 13, 3:00 PM for RESIDENTS ONLY (with proper I.D.) in the following sections of Malibu:
    • West of Coastline Dr
    • East of Carbon Mesa Rd
    • From the ocean to the northern Malibu city limits (between Coastline and Carbon Mesa Rd) with the following exceptions: 
      • FULL CLOSURE at Tuna Canyon Rd and Pacific Coast Hwy
      • FULL CLOSURE on Rambla Pacifico Dr, 400 meters north of PCH (at Tennis Courts)
    • The rest of Malibu remains under Mandatory Evacuation order. 
  •  Heavy presence of LA County Sheriff Deputies throughout Woolsey Fire area

Further updates can be found at lacounty.gov/woolseyfire

Boil Water Advisory

The Los Angeles County Department of Health issued a Boil Water Advisory for the Point Dume and Encinal Cyn neighborhoods of Malibu. Individuals should use bottled water or boil tap water for at least one minute before drinking or using when brushing teeth or cooking.

SMOKE ADVISORY

Smoke and ash from the Woolsey Fire has been carried far beyond the immediate fire area by the same winds that fuel the fires. Residents throughout much of Los Angeles may be experiencing the effects of poor air quality. Side effects from the smoky air include burning eyes, difficulty breathing, chest heaviness, coughing, and more. Smoke from fires includes small particles and gases that can have adverse health effects, particularly for sensitive individuals. Everyone should avoid unnecessary outdoor activities and prolonged exertion in smoke impacted areas. The elderly and individuals with asthma and other respiratory ailments are more susceptible to the effects of smoke and dust. Staying indoors can help reduce exposure to smoke and dust.Keeping doors and windows closed, running an air conditioner, and using indoor air filtration devices with HEPA filters can reduce the level of particles that circulate indoors.

For more detailed information about protecting yourself from smoke-related illnesses, view the AQMD’s “Wildfires and Your Health” at www.aqmd.

EVACUATION CENTERS

To find all local evacuation centers, including which are full and which still have space, visit the Red Cross Shelter website.

 

LARGE ANIMAL evacuation

  • For up to date information and assistance with large animal evacuation, and shelter availability, call 805-388-4258 or 818-991-0071.

RESOURCES:

See more at the City of Malibu Alert Center


View the Woolsey Fire webpage for more info
Facebook Twitter Email